What Is Vitamin E?
Vitamin E, also known as tocopherol in skin care, is a lipid soluble antioxidant naturally found in the skin’s dermis and epidermis. It accumulates in our sebaceous glands over time and surfaces on our stratum corneum through sebum production. An increase in sebum results in an increase in this vitamin. Thus, oilier skin types tend to have increased tocopherol content in their skin. It is very unstable when exposed to sunlight, which makes it easy to be lost from the skin.